Balfour Beatty PLC
Registered name: BALFOUR BEATTY PLC
Balfour Beatty PLC made £8.2bn revenue and £178m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Balfour Beatty PLC’s revenue grew 3% to £8.2bn in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £178m profit and 27,000 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 81 yrs · since 1945
- Type
- Public Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £8bn | £8.2bn |
| Cost of sales | −£7.6bn | −£7.9bn |
| Gross profit | £400m | £351m |
| Operating profit | £158m | £114m |
| Profit before tax | £244m | £214m |
| Profit after tax | £194m | £178m |
| Profit (best available) | £194m | £178m |
| Employees (average) | — | 27,000 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 2.4% | 2.2% |
| Gross margin | 5% | 4.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £305k |
| Profit per employee | — | £6.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼8.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data May 2025 | Accounts · bulk data May 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 4.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £305k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 27,000
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (8)
- Avatar LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Balfour Beatty Infrastructure Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Balfour Beatty Investment Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Balfour Beatty Pension Trust LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Balfour Beatty Property LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bnoms LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Haden Young LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Manring Homes LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £178m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.