Wedge Roofing Centres Limited
Registered name: WEDGE ROOFING CENTRES LIMITED
Part of Sig PLC groupWedge Roofing Centres Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £30k.
Wedge Roofing Centres Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £30k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “dormant company” and is based in Sheffield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sheffield
- Age
- 81 yrs · since 1945
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Wedge Roofing Centres Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £30k
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £30k | £30k | £30k | £30k |
| Net assets | £30k | £30k | £30k | £30k |
| Current assets | £30k | £30k | £30k | £30k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £30k
- Cash at bank
- 0%
- Now £30k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sig PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Sig Trading Limited75–100%
- Wedge Roofing Centres Holdings Limited75–100%
- Wedge Roofing Centres Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Jordan Wedge LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Roofing Material Supplies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sig Roofing LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.