Norbar Torque Tools Limited
Registered name: NORBAR TORQUE TOOLS LIMITED
Part of Snap-On Incorporated groupNorbar Torque Tools Limited made £41.4m revenue and £1.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Norbar Torque Tools Limited’s revenue grew 2% to £41.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.5m profit and 313 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of tools” and is based in Banbury; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Banbury, South East
- Age
- 83 yrs · since 1943
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £37.5m | £41.8m | £40.6m | £41.4m |
| Cost of sales | £23.8m | £26.3m | £25.7m | £26m |
| Gross profit | £13.7m | £15.5m | £14.9m | £15.5m |
| Operating profit | £3.4m | £2.7m | £365k | £1.3m |
| Profit before tax | £3.5m | £3.3m | £1.1m | £1.9m |
| Profit after tax | £3m | £2.2m | £1.1m | £1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £3m | £2.2m | £1.1m | £1.5m |
| Staff costs | £15.1m | £15.9m | £16.7m | £17.2m |
| Employees (average) | 330 | 321 | 321 | 313 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 8% | 5.3% | 2.7% | 3.6% |
| Gross margin | 36.5% | 37% | 36.6% | 37.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £114k | £130k | £127k | £132k |
| Profit per employee | £9.1k | £6.9k | £3.4k | £4.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲11.3% | ▼2.8% | ▲2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼26% | ▼50.5% | ▲36% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2.7% | 0% | ▼2.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £431k | £348k | £774k | £429k |
| Net assets | £28.3m | £30.5m | £31.6m | £33.1m |
| Fixed assets | £8.8m | £8.7m | £10.3m | £10.2m |
| Current assets | £25.6m | £29.7m | £29.7m | £32.4m |
| Debtors | £4m | £3.9m | £4.8m | £4.5m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 37.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £132k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 24.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲5%
- Now £33.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼45%
- Now £429k
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 313
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £10.2m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Snap-On Incorporated (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Snap-on Investment Limited75–100%
- Snap-on Business Solutions Limited75–100%
- Snap-on U.K. Holdings Limited75–100%
- Norbar Torque Tools Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Hi-Force Group Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- SN Securecorp Sales LimitedRev. £209k · Profit £153k
- Snap-on Finance UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Technicut LimitedLoughborough · Manufacture of tools
- Revenue
- £27.9m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 118
- Leo's Import Export and Trading LtdEnfield · Manufacture of tools
- Revenue
- £22.1m
- Profit
- £329k
- Staff
- 47
- Guhring LimitedBirmingham · Manufacture of tools
- Revenue
- £21.2m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 96
- L.S. Starrett Company Ltd. (The)Manufacture of tools
- Revenue
- £17.6m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 67
- Tarpey-Harris LimitedRipley · Manufacture of tools
- Revenue
- £16.7m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 229
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 11 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.