Translift Freight Limited
Registered name: TRANSLIFT FREIGHT LIMITED
Part of Plasmor (Holdings) Limited groupTranslift Freight Limited made £16.3m revenue and a £121k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Translift Freight Limited’s revenue was £16.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £121k and 126 employees. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in Knottingley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Knottingley, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 88 yrs · since 1937
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £17.2m | £14.9m | £19.7m | £16.3m |
| Cost of sales | £14.4m | £12.9m | £16.6m | £13.7m |
| Gross profit | £2.8m | £1.9m | £3.1m | £2.6m |
| Operating profit | £414k | −£479k | −£135k | £68.5k |
| Profit before tax | £415k | −£477k | −£90.4k | £100k |
| Profit after tax | £272k | −£784k | −£446k | −£121k |
| Profit (best available) | £272k | −£784k | −£446k | −£121k |
| Staff costs | £5.7m | £5.7m | £8m | £6.8m |
| Employees (average) | 125 | 117 | 125 | 126 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.6% | −5.3% | −2.3% | −0.7% |
| Gross margin | 16.1% | 13% | 15.6% | 16.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £137k | £127k | £158k | £130k |
| Profit per employee | £2.2k | −£6.7k | −£3.6k | −£959 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼13.5% | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼388% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼6.4% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £750k | £750k | £750k | £699k |
| Net assets | £7.3m | £6.5m | £6.1m | £6m |
| Fixed assets | £4.7m | £4.8m | £4.9m | £5m |
| Current assets | £4.2m | £3.1m | £2.6m | £2.2m |
| Debtors | £1.3k | £13.5k | £16.4k | £72k |
| Deferred income | £165k | £167k | £143k | £41.6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 16.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £130k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£959
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 30.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £6m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £699k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 126
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £41.6k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Plasmor (Holdings) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Plasmor Limited75–100%
- Translift Freight Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Plasmor (Halton) LimitedRev. £19.3m · Profit £1.4m
- Plasmor (Property) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Waste-a-Way Recycling LimitedLeigh on Sea · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £16.4m
- Profit
- £629k
- Staff
- 88
- Bower Green LimitedWest Yorkshire · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £16.4m
- Profit
- £303k
- Staff
- 68
- James Cargo Services LimitedUxbridge · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £16.2m
- Profit
- £233k
- Staff
- 50
- Ferrari Express LtdKingston Upon Thames · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £16.1m
- Profit
- £306k
- Staff
- 108
- Acumen Vehicle Logistics LimitedNorthampton · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £16.6m
- Profit
- £678k
- Staff
- 59
- Mitchell's (Of Mansfield) LimitedSutton-in-Ashfield · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £16.6m
- Profit
- £53.3k
- Staff
- 96
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£121k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 11 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.