Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 00316979 · Incorporated 29 Jul 1936

Rosetti Limited

Registered name: ROSETTI LIMITED

Part of Rosetti Holdings Limited group

Rosetti Limited made £107k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Rosetti Limited reported £107k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025, down 5% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 9 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of musical instruments” and is based in Chelmsford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 46491Wholesale of musical instruments
Status
Active
Location
Chelmsford, East of England
Age
90 yrs · since 1936
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's ultimate parent is Rosetti Holdings Limited a company registered in the United Kingdom, whose”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£107k
Growth ▼4.5%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
9
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£11.9k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 202330 Sep 202430 Sep 2025
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax—£167k£112k£107k
Profit (best available)—£167k£112k£107k
Employees (average)8899
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee—£20.8k£12.5k£11.9k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▼32.7%▼4.5%
Headcount growth—0%▲12.5%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£72.9k£261k£354k£528k
Net assets£736k£819k£907k£990k
Fixed assets£4.7k£2.1k£0£2
Current assets£845k£937k£1.1m£1.2m
Debtors£173k£157k£228k£141k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£11.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲9%
Now £990k
Cash at bank
▲49%
Now £528k
Headcount
0%
Now 9
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now £2
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Rosetti Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Rosetti Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £107k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.