Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 00301933 · Incorporated 18 Jun 1935

Bradshaw Taylor Ltd.

Registered name: BRADSHAW TAYLOR LTD.

Part of Cavell Taylor Holdings Limited group

Bradshaw Taylor Ltd. made £26.2m revenue and £654k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

Bradshaw Taylor Ltd.’s revenue grew 6% to £26.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £654k profit and 94 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of clothing and footwear” and is based in Rutland; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 46420Wholesale of clothing and footwearSIC 47710Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores
Status
Active
Location
Rutland, East Midlands
Age
91 yrs · since 1935
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Operating leverage
Revenue
£26.2m
Growth ▲5.8%
Profit
£654k
Growth ▲910.3%
Profit margin
2.5%
Gross 47.8%
Employees
94
Change ▲2.2%
Profit / employee
£7k
Revenue/employee £279k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202131 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£25.1m£27.2m£26m£24.8m£26.2m
Cost of sales£14m£15.1m£15.7m£13.4m£13.7m
Gross profit£11.1m£12.2m£10.3m£11.4m£12.5m
Operating profit−£761k£1.9m£787k£902k£1.6m
Profit before tax−£1.4m£905k−£1.5m£102k£926k
Profit after tax−£1.3m£634k−£1.4m£64.7k£654k
Profit (best available)−£1.3m£634k−£1.4m£64.7k£654k
Staff costs£4.6m£3.8m£3.5m£4m£4.2m
Employees (average)147133979294
Ratios
Profit margin−5%2.3%−5.3%0.3%2.5%
Gross margin44.3%44.7%39.5%46.1%47.8%
Revenue per employee£171k£205k£268k£269k£279k
Profit per employee−£8.5k£4.8k−£14.3k£703£7k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲8.7%▼4.7%▼4.5%▲5.8%
Profit growth——▼318.6%—▲910.3%
Headcount growth—▼9.5%▼27.1%▼5.1%▲2.2%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.5m£5m£1.4m£1.5m£5.2m
Net assets£5.8m£6.4m£6.4m£6.4m£7.1m
Fixed assets£5.6m£5.4m£7.3m£7m£6.7m
Current assets£23.1m£38m£28.8m£22.1m£23.3m
Debtors£1.7m£2.3m£2.2m£1.6m£1.7m
Deferred income£415k£1.1m£1m£1.6m£1m
SourceAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
2.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
47.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£279k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
25.6%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
3.9%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
6.6%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲10%
Now £7.1m
Cash at bank
▲242%
Now £5.2m
Headcount
▲2%
Now 94
Deferred income
▼37%
Now £1m
Fixed assets
▼4%
Now £6.7m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Cavell Taylor Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Bradshaw Taylor Holdings Limited75–100%
  3. Bradshaw Taylor Ltd.this company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £654k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Updated from Companies House on 11 Oct 2026

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.