Boskalis Westminster (Holdings) Limited
Registered name: BOSKALIS WESTMINSTER (HOLDINGS) LIMITED
Part of Hal Trust groupBoskalis Westminster (Holdings) Limited made £134m revenue and £16.2m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Boskalis Westminster (Holdings) Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £134m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £16.2m profit and 127 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Fareham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Fareham, South East
- Age
- 92 yrs · since 1933
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £81.8m | £123m | £134m |
| Cost of sales | −£65.8m | −£101m | −£108m |
| Gross profit | £16m | £22.8m | £25.5m |
| Operating profit | £9.6m | £13.5m | £21.1m |
| Profit before tax | £11.5m | £15.2m | £22.7m |
| Profit after tax | £9.1m | £10.2m | £16.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £9.1m | £10.2m | £16.2m |
| Employees (average) | 118 | 122 | 127 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 11.1% | 8.3% | 12.1% |
| Gross margin | 19.6% | 18.5% | 19.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £693k | £1m | £1.1m |
| Profit per employee | £76.9k | £83.8k | £128k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲50.8% | ▲8.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲12.7% | ▲58.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲3.4% | ▲4.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 12.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 19.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.1m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £128k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 127
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Hal Trustultimate parent75–100%
- Boskalis Westminster (Holdings) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (12)
- Boskalis Marine Contracting LimitedRev. £1.5m · Profit −£552k
- Boskalis Eod Services (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Boskalis Marine Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Boskalis Offshore Ci LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Boskalis Westminster LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cofra LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Llanelli Sand Dredging LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Marine Dredging Services (UK) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Orwell Dredging LtdFigures not disclosed
- Rock Fall Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Westminster Dredging Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Westminster Gravels LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (6)
- Boskalis Offshore LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Boskalis Subsea LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Boskalis Subsea North Star LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gardline Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Horizon Geosciences LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Ipe International Publishers Ltd.Figures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Kellogg Brown & Root (U.K.) LimitedLeatherhead · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £147m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 1,316
- Metka - Egn LimitedLondon · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £150m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- 139
- MTX Contracts LimitedWilmslow · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £114m
- Profit
- £5.9m
- Staff
- 81
- Knight Build LimitedBillericay · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £113m
- Profit
- £6.6m
- Staff
- 40
- Edgewater Contracts & Specialist Joinery LtdToomebridge · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £110m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 93
- Collins Construction LtdCroydon · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £108m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 141
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £16.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.