Special Steel Co.,limited
Registered name: SPECIAL STEEL CO.,LIMITED
Special Steel Co.,limited made £7.6m profit in the year to 31 May 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Special Steel Co.,limited reported £7.6m profit in the year to 31 May 2025, up 2448% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 4 employees. The company is classified under “forging, pressing, stamping and roll-forming of metal; powder metallurgy” and is based in South Yorkshire; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- South Yorkshire, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 101 yrs · since 1925
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £34.1m | £50.6m | £61.2m | £58.9m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £21.7m | £9.5m |
| Profit after tax | £900k | £56.9k | £299k | £7.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £900k | £56.9k | £299k | £7.6m |
| Staff costs | £1.1m | £3.7m | £5m | £2.9m |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £225k | £14.2k | £74.9k | £1.9m |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▼93.7% | ▲426% | ▲2448% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £12.3m | £3.4m | £8.3m | £11.3m |
| Net assets | £19.9m | £4.6m | £2.2m | £2.2m |
| Fixed assets | £15m | £14.8m | £15.2m | £15.4m |
| Current assets | £12.5m | £4.6m | £9.7m | £12.9m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £66.6k | £63.8k | £61k | £58.1k |
| Cash from operations | — | — | −£22m | −£4.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.9m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼3%
- Now £2.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲36%
- Now £11.3m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- ▼5%
- Now £58.1k
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £15.4m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Special Machined Products LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Special Steels LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Special Testing LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Independent Forgings & Alloys LimitedSheffield · Forging, pressing, stamping and roll-forming of metal; powder metallurgy
- Revenue
- £50.7m
- Profit
- £5.5m
- Staff
- 276
- Optima Stainless LimitedKing's Lynn · Forging, pressing, stamping and roll-forming of metal; powder metallurgy
- Revenue
- £28.3m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 140
- Coverworld UK LimitedChesterfield · Forging, pressing, stamping and roll-forming of metal; powder metallurgy
- Revenue
- £23.5m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 42
- Symmetry Medical Sheffield Ltd.Forging, pressing, stamping and roll-forming of metal; powder metallurgy
- Revenue
- £40m
- Profit
- £891k
- Staff
- 273
- Cramlington Precision Forge LimitedHarrow · Forging, pressing, stamping and roll-forming of metal; powder metallurgy
- Revenue
- £12.7m
- Profit
- £830k
- Staff
- 90
- Thos. C. Wild LimitedSheffield · Forging, pressing, stamping and roll-forming of metal; powder metallurgy
- Revenue
- £11.3m
- Profit
- £725k
- Staff
- 46
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £7.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.