Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 00187552 · Incorporated 3 Feb 1923

FP Realisations Limited

Registered name: FP REALISATIONS LIMITED

Part of Leaside Holdings Limited group

FP Realisations Limited made £12.8m revenue and a £236k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text

FP Realisations Limited’s revenue grew 18% to £12.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £236k and 54 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies” and is based in ST. Albans; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 46740Wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies
Status
In Administration
Location
ST. Albans, East of England
Age
103 yrs · since 1923
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Capital-lightDoing more with lessBoring industry
Revenue
£12.8m
Growth ▲17.6%
Profit
−£236k
Growth ▼516.1%
Profit margin
−1.8%
Gross 26.3%
Employees
54
Change ▼5.3%
Profit / employee
−£4.4k
Revenue/employee £237k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£10.9m£12.8m
Cost of sales£7.6m£9.4m
Gross profit£3.3m£3.4m
Operating profit£51.6k−£235k
Profit before tax£56.8k−£236k
Profit after tax£56.8k−£236k
Profit (best available)£56.8k−£236k
Staff costs£1.8m£1.9m
Employees (average)5754
Ratios
Profit margin0.5%−1.8%
Gross margin30.1%26.3%
Revenue per employee£191k£237k
Profit per employee£997−£4.4k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲17.6%
Profit growth—▼516.1%
Headcount growth—▼5.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1m£439k
Net assets£2.4m£2.1m
Fixed assets£328k£277k
Current assets£3.6m£3.1m
Debtors£1m£982k
Deferred income£92.2k£105k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−1.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
26.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£237k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£4.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
2.2%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.8%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
7.7%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼10%
Now £2.1m
Cash at bank
▼56%
Now £439k
Headcount
▼5%
Now 54
Deferred income
▲14%
Now £105k
Fixed assets
▼16%
Now £277k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Leaside Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. FP Realisations Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£236k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Updated from Companies House on 11 Oct 2026

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.