British Electric Lamps Limited
Registered name: BRITISH ELECTRIC LAMPS LIMITED
British Electric Lamps Limited made £25.4m revenue and £918k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
British Electric Lamps Limited’s revenue fell 18% to £25.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £918k profit. The company is classified under “manufacture of electric lighting equipment” and is based in Normanton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Normanton, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 106 yrs · since 1920
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £33.3m | £31.1m | £25.4m |
| Cost of sales | £19.7m | £22.3m | −£18.7m | −£15.7m |
| Gross profit | — | £11m | £12.4m | £9.7m |
| Operating profit | — | £3.3m | £3.4m | £1.2m |
| Profit before tax | — | £3.4m | £3.6m | £1.5m |
| Profit after tax | £3.7m | £3.1m | £1.9m | £918k |
| Profit (best available) | £3.7m | £3.1m | £1.9m | £918k |
| Staff costs | £3.4m | £4m | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 83 | 93 | — | — |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 9.4% | 6.3% | 3.6% |
| Gross margin | — | 33.1% | 39.9% | 38.1% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £358k | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £45k | £33.7k | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼6.4% | ▼18.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼15.9% | ▼38% | ▼52.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲12% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.9m | £6.7m | — | — |
| Net assets | £14.5m | £17.6m | — | — |
| Fixed assets | £467k | £2.4m | — | — |
| Current assets | £24.7m | £25.8m | — | — |
| Debtors | £7.9m | £8.7m | — | — |
| Deferred income | £7.7m | £7.7m | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 38.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Bell Ecommerce Trading LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bell Lighting LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Kosnic Lighting LimitedNewbury · Manufacture of electric lighting equipment
- Revenue
- £21.4m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 48
- Trilux Lighting LimitedChelmsford · Manufacture of electric lighting equipment
- Revenue
- £19.7m
- Profit
- £49.4k
- Staff
- 48
- Atg Airports LimitedWarrington · Manufacture of electric lighting equipment
- Revenue
- £18.6m
- Profit
- £920k
- Staff
- 74
- Simm Tronic LimitedHoddesdon · Manufacture of electric lighting equipment
- Revenue
- £17.9m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 127
- Qvis Lighting & Security LimitedPortsmouth · Manufacture of electric lighting equipment
- Revenue
- £17.9m
- Profit
- £375k
- Staff
- 76
- Pharos Marine Automatic Power LimitedHampton · Manufacture of electric lighting equipment
- Revenue
- £16.6m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 67
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £918k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.