Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 00161147 · Incorporated 1 Dec 1919

Dewhurst Dent P.L.C.

Registered name: DEWHURST DENT P.L.C.

Dewhurst Dent P.L.C. made £531k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2026 (revenue not disclosed).

Dewhurst Dent P.L.C. reported £531k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2026, up 22% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 44 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of luggage, handbags and the like, saddlery and harness” and is based in Warminster; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Warminster, South West
Age
106 yrs · since 1919
Type
Public Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jan 2026

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£531k
Growth ▲21.7%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
44
Change ▼8.3%
Profit / employee
£12.1k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jan 202331 Jan 202431 Jan 202531 Jan 2026
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax£446k£681k£436k£531k
Profit (best available)£446k£681k£436k£531k
Employees (average)48494844
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£9.3k£13.9k£9.1k£12.1k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲52.8%▼35.9%▲21.7%
Headcount growth—▲2.1%▼2%▼8.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£3.1m£3.3m£3.8m£4.4m
Net assets£7m£7.6m£7.9m£8.3m
Fixed assets£5m£4.6m£4.4m£4.3m
Current assets£5.4m£6m£6.5m£6.8m
Debtors£404k£453k£447k£379k
Deferred income£409k£425k£503k£428k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£12.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲5%
Now £8.3m
Cash at bank
▲17%
Now £4.4m
Headcount
▼8%
Now 44
Deferred income
▼15%
Now £428k
Fixed assets
▼2%
Now £4.3m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (3)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 (profit £531k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.