Company No. 00140141 · Incorporated 30 Apr 1915
Shell U.K. Limited
Registered name: SHELL U.K. LIMITED
Part of Shell PLC groupSIC 06100Extraction of crude petroleumSIC 06200Extraction of natural gasSIC 19201Mineral oil refiningSIC 47300Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Status
- Active
- Age
- 111 yrs · since 1915
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Accounts filed on paper
This company's accounts aren't in Companies House's electronic data — larger companies and groups often file scanned PDF accounts, which we can't read yet. You can view the filed accounts on Companies House.
View filed accounts on Companies HouseCorporate ownership
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Shell PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Shell Group Holding Limited75–100%
- Shell Petroleum Company Limited(The)75–100%
- Shell Holdings (U.K.) Limited75–100%
- Shell U.K. Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (11)
- Dielectric Fluids Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Enterprise Oil LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gogb LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Murphy Schiehallion LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Onegas West LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Shell Club Corringham LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Shell Distributor (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Shell Gas Holdings (Malaysia) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Shell New Energies UK LtdFigures not disclosed
- Shell U.K. North Atlantic LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Telegraph Service Stations LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (6)
- Shell Chemicals U.K. LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Shell Employee Benefits Trustee LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Shell Property Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Shell U.K. Oil Products LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Shell Ventures U.K. LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thermocomfort LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.