Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 00087803 · Incorporated 2 Mar 1906

Kentmere Limited

Registered name: KENTMERE LIMITED

Part of Investment (Paragon) Limited group

Kentmere Limited made £7.2m revenue and a £558k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text

Kentmere Limited’s revenue fell 4% to £7.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £558k and 51 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other paper and paperboard containers” and is based in Huntingdon; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Huntingdon, East of England
Age
120 yrs · since 1906
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company is”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Revenue
£7.2m
Growth ▼4.3%
Profit
−£558k
Growth ▼190.7%
Profit margin
−7.7%
Gross 18.9%
Employees
51
Change ▼7.3%
Profit / employee
−£10.9k
Revenue/employee £142k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£10.2m£7.6m£7.2m
Cost of sales£7.6m£5.9m£5.9m
Gross profit£2.6m£1.7m£1.4m
Operating profit£1.7m£845k−£495k
Profit before tax£1.7m£826k−£452k
Profit after tax£1.3m£615k−£558k
Profit (best available)£1.3m£615k−£558k
Staff costs£2.2m£2.1m£2.1m
Employees (average)565551
Ratios
Profit margin13.1%8.1%−7.7%
Gross margin25.3%22.4%18.9%
Revenue per employee£182k£137k£142k
Profit per employee£23.9k£11.2k−£10.9k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼25.8%▼4.3%
Profit growth—▼54%▼190.7%
Headcount growth—▼1.8%▼7.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£947k£1.9m£1.4m
Net assets£5.8m£6.1m£5.4m
Fixed assets£3m£2.9m£2.8m
Current assets£4.5m£4m£3.7m
Debtors£2.4m£1.2m£1m
Deferred income£220k£183k£248k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−7.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
18.9%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£142k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£10.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
39%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
3.4%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
14.5%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼11%
Now £5.4m
Cash at bank
▼26%
Now £1.4m
Headcount
▼7%
Now 51
Deferred income
▲36%
Now £248k
Fixed assets
▼4%
Now £2.8m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Investment (Paragon) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Giml Investments 1 Limited75–100%
  3. Giml Investments 7 Limited75–100%
  4. Grenadier Packaging Limited75–100%
  5. Kentmere Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (5)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£558k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.