Bells Power Solutions Ltd
Registered name: BELLS POWER SOLUTIONS LTD
Part of M.C. Dean, Inc. groupBells Power Solutions Ltd made £14.5m revenue and a £507k loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text
Bells Power Solutions Ltd’s revenue fell 10% to £14.5m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with a loss of £507k and 50 employees. The company is classified under “other engineering activities” and is based in Belvedere; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Belvedere, South East
- Age
- 121 yrs · since 1905
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company is Bells Power Group Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14m | £17.3m | £16.1m | £14.5m |
| Cost of sales | £11.2m | £13.9m | £12m | £11.9m |
| Gross profit | £2.8m | £3.4m | £4.1m | £2.6m |
| Operating profit | £1.3m | £2m | £1.5m | −£368k |
| Profit before tax | £1.3m | £2m | £1.4m | −£507k |
| Profit after tax | £1m | £1.7m | £1.1m | −£507k |
| Profit (best available) | £1m | £1.7m | £1.1m | −£507k |
| Staff costs | £2.1m | £1.9m | £3m | £2.6m |
| Employees (average) | 32 | 25 | 29 | 50 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7.5% | 9.7% | 6.6% | −3.5% |
| Gross margin | 20% | 19.6% | 25.6% | 18% |
| Revenue per employee | £437k | £690k | £554k | £290k |
| Profit per employee | £32.7k | £66.7k | £36.7k | −£10.1k |
| Cash conversion | −38.3% | −28.8% | −94.2% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲23.4% | ▼6.9% | ▼9.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲59.2% | ▼36.1% | ▼147.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼21.9% | ▲16% | ▲72.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £55 | £1.7k | £458k | £17.5k |
| Net assets | £1.3m | £2.5m | £3.3m | £907k |
| Fixed assets | — | — | £8.6k | — |
| Current assets | £6.4m | £7.6m | £10.9m | £9.6m |
| Debtors | £10.6k | £953k | £535k | £37.6k |
| Deferred income | £144k | £104k | £125k | £81k |
| Cash from operations | −£495k | −£571k | −£1.4m | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −3.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 18%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £290k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£10.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼73%
- Now £907k
- Cash at bank
- ▼96%
- Now £17.5k
- Headcount
- ▲72%
- Now 50
- Deferred income
- ▼35%
- Now £81k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- M.C. Dean, Inc.ultimate parent75–100%
- M.C. Dean Systems UK Holding Co. Limited75–100%
- Bells Power Acquisition Co. Limited75–100%
- Bells Power Group Limited75–100%
- Bells Power Solutions Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Bells Mechanical&electrical Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bells Mes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bells Power Control Systems LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bells Power Environmental LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bells Power Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Globell Properties LtdFigures not disclosed
- Powersource Projects LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Whitby Wood LimitedLondon · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 115
- Sunray Engineering LimitedWillenhall · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £14.9m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 74
- Jeremy Gardner Associates LimitedLondon · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £13.9m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 55
- Dxi Regeneration LimitedAshton in Makerfield · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £15.1m
- Profit
- £157k
- Staff
- 33
- Zund UK LimitedLetchworth Garden City · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £13.8m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 50
- Welltec (UK) Ltd.Aberdeen · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £15.5m
- Profit
- £763k
- Staff
- 34
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£507k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.