Arighi Bianchi & Co.limited
Registered name: ARIGHI BIANCHI & CO.LIMITED
Part of Arighi Bianchi Holdings Limited groupArighi Bianchi & Co.limited made £12.9m revenue and £250k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text
Arighi Bianchi & Co.limited’s revenue fell 6% to £12.9m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £250k profit and 102 employees. The company is classified under “other retail sale in non-specialised stores” and is based in Cheshire; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cheshire, North West
- Age
- 126 yrs · since 1900
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent undertaking was Arighi Bianchi Holdings Limited due to their 100% interest in the equity share capital of the Company. Consolidated financial statements are available from Companie”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £17.2m | £16.5m | £13.7m | £12.9m |
| Cost of sales | £10.3m | £10m | £8.1m | £7.3m |
| Gross profit | £6.9m | £6.5m | £5.6m | £5.6m |
| Operating profit | £254k | −£16.7k | −£330k | £377k |
| Profit before tax | £321k | £14.3k | −£316k | £246k |
| Profit after tax | £324k | −£79.8k | −£296k | £250k |
| Profit (best available) | £324k | −£79.8k | −£296k | £250k |
| Staff costs | £4.1m | £3.9m | £3.5m | £3.3m |
| Employees (average) | 148 | 145 | 125 | 102 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.9% | −0.5% | −2.2% | 1.9% |
| Gross margin | 40% | 39.3% | 40.7% | 43.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £116k | £114k | £110k | £126k |
| Profit per employee | £2.2k | −£550 | −£2.4k | £2.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼4.1% | ▼16.8% | ▼6.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼124.6% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2% | ▼13.8% | ▼18.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £206k | £23.3k | £8.5k | £574k |
| Net assets | £1.4m | £1.5m | £1.2m | £702k |
| Fixed assets | £1.1m | £1.2m | £1.1m | £587k |
| Current assets | £7.1m | £5.6m | £5.5m | £5.9m |
| Debtors | £356k | £104k | £222k | £118k |
| Deferred income | £88.2k | £152k | £92.1k | £103k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 43.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £126k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼41%
- Now £702k
- Cash at bank
- ▲6614%
- Now £574k
- Headcount
- ▼18%
- Now 102
- Deferred income
- ▲11%
- Now £103k
- Fixed assets
- ▼45%
- Now £587k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Arighi Bianchi Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Arighi Bianchi & Co.limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Arighi Bianchi General Partner LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Arighi Bianchi Pension Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- Arighi Bianchi (1854) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Arighi Bianchi Property Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Temptation (Gifts) LimitedChesham · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £13.3m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 92
- Homeleigh Garden Centre LimitedCornwall · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £592k
- Staff
- 228
- Lewden LtdBraintree · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £927k
- Staff
- 57
- Tatami Fightwear LimitedPort Talbot · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £13.8m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 33
- Murdock Hardwood Industries LimitedCo.down · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £14.1m
- Profit
- £320k
- Staff
- 33
- J. D. Hunter & Co. LimitedNewtownabbey · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £166k
- Staff
- 126
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £250k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.