Whitport Limited
Registered name: WHITPORT LIMITED
Whitport Limited made £817k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2026 (revenue not disclosed).
Whitport Limited reported £817k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2026, up 108% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 8 employees. The company is classified under “removal services” and is based in Southampton; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Southampton, South East
- Age
- 127 yrs · since 1899
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 | 31 Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £32.7m | £33.5m | £21.1m |
| Profit before tax | — | £223k | £1.4m |
| Profit after tax | £663k | £393k | £817k |
| Profit (best available) | £663k | £393k | £817k |
| Staff costs | £248k | £262k | £258k |
| Employees (average) | 6 | 8 | 8 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £110k | £49.1k | £102k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | ▼40.7% | ▲107.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲33.3% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £4.9m | £4.5m | £5.2m |
| Net assets | £15.5m | £15.7m | £16.3m |
| Fixed assets | £6.9m | £6.9m | £6.7m |
| Current assets | £9.9m | £9.6m | £10.3m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £27.2k | £17.4k | £23.1k |
| Cash from operations | — | — | −£2.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £102k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲4%
- Now £16.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲16%
- Now £5.2m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 8
- Deferred income
- ▲33%
- Now £23.1k
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £6.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (23)
- White & Co PLCRev. £31.8m · Profit £289k
- Archibald of Chichester Moving & Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Chichester Removals LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Curtiss & Sons LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Edinburgh Removals & Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Goodmove Moving and Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Grampian International Removers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Inverness Moving & Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ivybridge Moving & Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Landguard Property Investments PLCFigures not disclosed
- Lund-Conlon Removers & Storers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Maidmans Moving and Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Milton Keynes Removals and Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Moving and Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Portsmouth Removals and Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- R. H. Pardy Moving and Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Record Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Security Self Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- South Hams Moving and Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Southampton Removals and Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Moving Shop (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- White & Co of Scotland LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wrekin Moving and Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Bishopsgate Newco LtdAltrincham · Removal services
- Revenue
- £30.3m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 268
- Ward Thomas Removals LimitedRemoval services
- Revenue
- £7.3m
- Profit
- £916k
- Staff
- 60
- Kelerbay LimitedDartford · Removal services
- Revenue
- £19.2m
- Profit
- £666k
- Staff
- 163
- Elite Moving Systems LimitedUxbridge · Removal services
- Revenue
- £16.7m
- Profit
- £463k
- Staff
- 34
- Clockwork Removals LimitedSwindon · Removal services
- Revenue
- £15.4m
- Profit
- £366k
- Staff
- 139
- 911 Rescue Recovery LimitedGlasgow · Removal services
- Revenue
- £8.3m
- Profit
- £357k
- Staff
- 70
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 (profit £817k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.