Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 00054222 · Incorporated 29 Sep 1897

Burnley Football & Athletic Company,limited(The)

Registered name: BURNLEY FOOTBALL & ATHLETIC COMPANY,LIMITED(THE)

Part of Velocity Capital (UK) Holdings Ltd group

Burnley Football & Athletic Company,limited(The) made a £29.1m loss in the year to 31 Jul 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Burnley Football & Athletic Company,limited(The) reported a loss of £29.1m in the year to 31 Jul 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 408 employees. The company is classified under “operation of sports facilities” and is based in Lancashire; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection R · Arts, entertainment and recreationSIC 93110Operation of sports facilities
Status
Active
Location
Lancashire, North West
Age
129 yrs · since 1897
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Company's immediate parent undertaking and smallest Group in which the results of the Company are consolidated is that headed by Burnley FC Holdings Limited. The address of Burnley FC Holdings Lim”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Jul 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£29.1m
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
408
Change ▲5.1%
Profit / employee
−£71.2k
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jul 202331 Jul 202431 Jul 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Cost of sales£57.6m£93.4m£82.3m
Profit before tax−£35.1m−£29m−£29.7m
Profit after tax−£27m−£24.9m−£29.1m
Profit (best available)−£27m−£24.9m−£29.1m
Staff costs£57.6m£93.4m£82.3m
Employees (average)565388408
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee−£47.8k−£64.2k−£71.2k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—▼31.3%▲5.1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£20.5m£8.9m£12.9m
Net assets£82.9m£58m£28.9m
Fixed assets£9.9m£11.1m£14.5m
Debtors£40.4m£28.4m£93.4m
Deferred income£54.8m£35.5m£87.1m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£71.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼50%
Now £28.9m
Cash at bank
▲45%
Now £12.9m
Headcount
▲5%
Now 408
Deferred income
▲145%
Now £87.1m
Fixed assets
▲30%
Now £14.5m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Velocity Capital (UK) Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
  2. Burnley FC Holdings Limited75–100%
  3. Burnley Football & Athletic Company,limited(The)this company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit −£29.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.