Metropolitan Properties Company Limited
Registered name: METROPOLITAN PROPERTIES COMPANY LIMITED
Part of Raphael Freshwater Memorial Association Limited(The) groupMetropolitan Properties Company Limited made £34.3m revenue and £12.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Metropolitan Properties Company Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £34.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £12.3m profit. The company is classified under “buying and selling of own real estate” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 131 yrs · since 1895
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £31.8m | £34.3m |
| Cost of sales | −£26.3m | −£29m |
| Gross profit | £5.5m | £5.3m |
| Operating profit | −£22.8m | £16m |
| Profit before tax | −£26.6m | £15.7m |
| Profit after tax | −£22m | £12.3m |
| Profit (best available) | −£22m | £12.3m |
| Employees (average) | — | — |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −69.3% | 35.8% |
| Gross margin | 17.2% | 15.5% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲7.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 35.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 15.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Raphael Freshwater Memorial Association Limited(The)ultimate parent50–75%
- Centremanor Limited75–100%
- Freshwater Family Holdings Limited75–100%
- Metropolitan Properties Company Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (31)
- Metropolitan Properties (Provincial) LimitedRev. £3.6m · Profit −£1.2m
- Metropolitan (Finwell Leasehold) LimitedRev. £2.4m · Profit £388k
- Metropolitan Management Services LimitedRev. £2.1m · Profit £4.2k
- Metropolitan (Chiswell) LimitedRev. £2m · Profit −£490k
- Metropolitan (Queensway) LimitedRev. £245k · Profit −£72.2k
- Metropolitan (Finwell Freehold) LimitedRev. £23.6k · Profit £33k
- Metropolitan (Design & Build) LimitedRev. £8.5k · Profit −£7.7k
- Metropolitan (Cavendish) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£1.2m
- Barranquilla Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Metropolitan (Accomodation) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Metropolitan (E.m.) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Metropolitan (Flats) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Metropolitan (Southampton) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Metropolitan Properties (City) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Metropolitan Properties (Investments) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Metropolitan Properties (PF) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Metropolitan Properties Co. (F.G.C.) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pointgrain LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Repaircane LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Repaircone LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Repairing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Repairland LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Repairroof LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Repairsail LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Repairspace LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Repairstone LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Repairstore LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Repairsystem LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Repairtime LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Repairtone LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Repairtouch LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- Arasta Finance LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avenue Properties(St.john's Wood)limitedFigures not disclosed
- Freshwater Family Enterprises LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Quick Move Properties LimitedSwindon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £33.3m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 19
- Wilson Enterprises LtdDerby · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £32.5m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 6
- Arn Capital LtdLeeds · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £30.4m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 21
- Quick Move Now LimitedSwindon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £30.3m
- Profit
- £544k
- Staff
- 20
- Keon Homes LimitedBurntwood · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £40.5m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 33
- MG Markey Group LimitedGloucester · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £41.7m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 26
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £12.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.