Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 00031652 · Incorporated 7 Jun 1890

Thomas Ware & Sons Limited

Registered name: THOMAS WARE & SONS LIMITED

Thomas Ware & Sons Limited made £96k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Thomas Ware & Sons Limited reported £96k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 26 employees. The company is classified under “tanning and dressing of leather; dressing and dyeing of fur” and is based in Bristol; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Bristol, South West
Age
136 yrs · since 1890
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£96k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
26
Change ▼16.1%
Profit / employee
£3.7k
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax——−£85k£96k
Profit (best available)——−£85k£96k
Employees (average)32353126
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee——−£2.7k£3.7k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—▲9.4%▼11.4%▼16.1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£889k£1.3m£1m£1.4m
Net assets£3.9m£3.9m£3.8m£3.9m
Fixed assets£515k£368k£384k£440k
Current assets£3.9m£4.3m£3.7m£3.8m
Debtors£547k£499k£396k£502k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£3.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲2%
Now £3.9m
Cash at bank
▲31%
Now £1.4m
Headcount
▼16%
Now 26
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲14%
Now £440k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £96k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.