Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 00005188 · Incorporated 9 Dec 1870

Birmingham Law Society(The)

Registered name: BIRMINGHAM LAW SOCIETY(THE)

Birmingham Law Society(The) made £29.4k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Birmingham Law Society(The) reported £29.4k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 5 employees. The company is classified under “activities of professional membership organizations” and is based in Birmingham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection S · Other service activitiesSIC 94120Activities of professional membership organizations
Status
Active
Location
Birmingham, West Midlands
Age
155 yrs · since 1870
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)

Non-profit. It is limited by guarantee (typically an association, club or management company), so it isn't run for profit. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£29.4k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
5
Change —
Profit / employee
£5.9k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Profit after tax−£109k£1.2m£29.4k
Profit (best available)−£109k£1.2m£29.4k
Employees (average)445
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee−£27.3k£294k£5.9k
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£3.4k£126k£150k
Net assets£1.5m£2.7m£2.8m
Fixed assets£1.9m£3.3m£3.3m
Current assets£139k£332k£254k
Debtors£96.6k£125k£38.6k
Deferred income£169k£133k£139k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£5.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £2.8m
Cash at bank
—
Now £150k
Headcount
—
Now 5
Deferred income
—
Now £139k
Fixed assets
—
Now £3.3m
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £29.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.